Harrow County School for Boys

Athletics 1958

This season, although we came second in the N. W. Middlesex Group Sports at Kingsbury,which we won last year, we had fifteen competitors in the Middlesex Grammar Schools' Final at Chiswick.

In the final, Stokes ran brilliantly to win the Intermediate 100 yards; Honeyball was placed fourth in the Intermediate 440 yards, and the Middle Relay Team was placed fourth in the Intermediate 440 yards relay; Stubbs was fourth in the Senior 100 yards final.

A great disappointment was the accident which Higgs suffered and which prevented him from performing in the Senior hurdles in the Group Sports, and the Finals in which we hoped he would do well.

Other fixtures during the term were the Finchley Harriers' Meeting in which we came third, a match versus Kingsbury County School which was a decisive victory for our opponents and the very enjoyable and exciting match versus the Old Gaytonians which the school won by the narrow margin of one point.  During this match Worsfold, whose shot putting continued to improve, set up a new school record for shot with a putt of 39 feet 8 inches.

The strongest section of the School team was the Middles Team, which, although its strength lay solely in the track events which were of a high standard, won the Intermediate Section in the Group Sports.

In the Senior Team the sprinting of Higgs, Stubbs, Tapper and Greenwood was of a high standard; Fox was erratic with his performances at the 440 yards, but ran some good races.  Jay ran some good half-miles and miles and Grubb showed potential as a good middle distance runner.  Ridley showed great all-round ability in athletics, particularly in the field events and won the Senior Championship.

The Middle Championship was won by Stokes and the Junior Championship was won for the second time by Pringle.

The Chantler Cup was presented to Bush, who showed considerable improvement in middle-distance running.  The Ball Trophy was won by Stokes.

Thanks must be given to Mr. Crinson and the many other members of Staff who have given up so much of their time to assist in the administration of athletics and to give encouragement to the athletes.

Colours were awarded to:-

Senior:  Ridley, Jay, Higgs, Stubbs, Tapper, Greenwood, Fox, Worsfold, Hawtin and Baldwin.
Middle:  Stokes, Honeyball, Bush, Elliot, Wallace and Bewick.
Junior: Pringle, Newberry, Newton, Fine, Collis and Matheson.

B. J. Baldwin


Source: Gaytonian 1958

return HOME